DV Program Opens

DV program for 2015 opens

Sept. 24, 2013, 5:45 p.m. Published in Magazine Issue: Vol: 07 No.-07 Sept. 13 -2013 (Bhadra 28, 2070)

The application period for the 2015 DV program opens at noon, Eastern Standard Time, October 1, 2013, and closes at noon, Eastern Standard Time, November 2, 2013. We strongly encourage DV program entrants to apply early.

The U.S. Embassy reminds applicants that there is no fee to enter the DV lottery.  The U.S. Embassy recommends against using a consultant to assist you with your application. 

Entries for the DV-2015 Diversity Visa lottery must be submitted electronically during the registration period. Applicants may access the electronic Diversity Visa entry form (E-DV) at www.dvlottery.state.gov during the registration period. When registering, it is imperative that you list your spouse and all of your unmarried children under age 21 at the time of application. Submissions without the inclusion of these family members will invalidate your entry. You may submit only one application.  Duplicates will disqualify you from being selected.

“After you register, be sure to print and save your confirmation number.  This number is the only way to check your status. Never give your confirmation number to anyone.  Entrants must provide an e-mail address as part of their entry. Note, however, that there is no email notification sent to selectees informing them they were selected,” says a press release issued by Public Affairs Section Embassy of The United States.  “The only method of determining whether you were selected for the DV is by entering your confirmation number at www.dvlottery.state.gov on or after May 1, 2014. If you are selected, this site provides next-step instructions to selectees, including receiving a notification of appointment via the email address provided during in the initial DV form submission.  Every DV entrant is also strongly encouraged to keep his or her confirmation number until June 30, 2015.”

“Please be aware that even if you are selected as a DV winner, this does not guarantee that you will receive a visa. Not all selectees are scheduled for an interview due to numerical limits on the number of visas that can be issued.  If you do get a visa interview a Consular Officer will determine whether you meet the qualifications and are eligible for the DV under U.S. immigration law. Among other things, the applicant will need to show that he or she meets certain educational or work experience requirements, as described at www.dvlottery.state.gov. “ reads press release.

The educational requirement is a minimum of twelve years of formal education (generally, completion of SLC+2).  You must have sat for all twelve years of classroom studies.  Merely taking a private test at the +2 level is not sufficient.  Vocational degrees, including the CTEVT, will count only if they are accepted in Nepal as a basis for further academic study to all programs in all institutes of higher education.  Vocational degrees that allow limited admission to selected programs do not count as twelve years of formal education for the purposes of the DV program.

 

 

More on News

The Latest

Latest Magazine

VOL 12 No.07, November 22, 2018 (Kartik. 16, 2075) Online Register Number: DOI 584/074-75

VOL 12 No.06, October 12, 2018 (Ashoj. 26, 2075) Online Register Number: DOI 584/074-75

VOL 12 No.05, September 21, 2018 (Ashoj. 05, 2075) Online Register Number: DOI 584/074-75

VOL 12 No.04, September 07, 2018 (Bhadra 22, 2075) Online Register Number: DOI 584/074-75