2016 Diversity Visa Program Opens

2016 Diversity Visa Program Opens

Sept. 26, 2014, 5:45 p.m. Published in Magazine Issue: Vol: 08 No. -8 September. 26- 2014 (Ashoj 10, 2071)

The application period for the 2016 Diversity Visa (DV) program opens at noon, Eastern Standard Time, October 1, 2014 (9:45 pm local time in Nepal; Wednesday, Asoj 15, 2071 B.S.), and closes at noon, Eastern Standard Time, November 3, 2014 (10:45 pm local time; Kartik 17, 2071 B.S.). We strongly encourage DV program entrants to apply early!

According to a press release issued by US Embassy, there is NO FEE to enter the DV lottery.  The U.S. Embassy recommends against using a consultant to assist you with your application.  Please consider using a family member, friend or other trusted person if you need assistance.  No matter who provides assistance, you are solely responsible for your own application.

 Entries for the 2016 Diversity Visa lottery must be submitted electronically during the registration period. Applicants may access the electronic Diversity Visa entry form (E-DV) at www.dvlottery.state.gov during the registration period. When registering, it is imperative that you list your spouse and all of your unmarried children under the age of 21 at the time of application. Submissions without the inclusion of family members will invalidate your entry. You must submit only one application.

After you register, be sure to print and save your confirmation number.  This number is the only way to check your status. Never give your confirmation number to anyone.  Entrants must provide an e-mail address as part of their entry. Note, however, that there is NO email notification sent to selectees informing them they were selected.  The only method of determining whether you were selected for the DV is by entering your confirmation number at www.dvlottery.state.gov on or after May 5, 2015.

 Please be aware that even if you are selected as a DV winner, this does not guarantee that you will receive a visa. If you do get a visa interview, a Consular Officer will determine whether you meet the qualifications and are eligible for the DV under U.S. immigration law. Among other things, the applicant will need to show that he or she meets certain educational or work experience requirements.  The educational requirement is a minimum of twelve years of formal education (generally, completion of SLC+2). Vocational degrees, including the CTEVT, will count only if they are accepted in Nepal as a basis for further academic study to all programs in all institutes of higher education.

For further information on the DV program, please visit www.dvlottery.state.gov or the U.S. Embassy Kathmandu website at http://nepal.usembassy.gov/visas/immigrant-visas/diversity-visa-program.html.

 

More on News

The Latest

Latest Magazine

VOL 12 No.07, November 22, 2018 (Kartik. 16, 2075) Online Register Number: DOI 584/074-75

VOL 12 No.06, October 12, 2018 (Ashoj. 26, 2075) Online Register Number: DOI 584/074-75

VOL 12 No.05, September 21, 2018 (Ashoj. 05, 2075) Online Register Number: DOI 584/074-75

VOL 12 No.04, September 07, 2018 (Bhadra 22, 2075) Online Register Number: DOI 584/074-75