World Cup 2018 Fixtures

The Russia World Cup 2018 is now only a few days away and here is how you can watch every second of the action. From next Thursday, we will be in for a feast of pretty much non-stop football.

June 12, 2018, 8:49 a.m.

The Russia World Cup 2018 is now only a few days away and here is how you can watch every second of the action. From next Thursday, we will be in for a feast of pretty much non-stop football.

Last December's draw put England in Group G with Belgium, Tunisia and Panama and the good news is that all three of the games have been scheduled at sociable times. You can hear the sighs of relief from office bosses all around the country.

The full World Cup 2018 fixture schedule is included below, with timings, venues and TV channels included.

All times BST.  Local times are BST +2 apart from games played in Kaliningrad (+1), Samara (+3) and Ekaterinburg (+4).

Group stages

Thursday 14 June

Russia vs Saudi Arabia (Group A) - Moscow (Luzhniki) -8:45pm

Friday 15 June

Egypt vs Uruguay (Group A) - Ekaterinburg - 5:45pm

Morocco vs Iran (Group B) - St Petersburg - 8:45pm

Portugal vs Spain (Group B) - Sochi - 11:45pm

 Saturday 16 June

France vs Australia (Group C) - Kazan - 3:45pm

Argentina vs Iceland (Group D) - Moscow (Spartak) - 6:45pm

Peru vs Denmark (Group C) - Saransk - 9:45pm

Croatia vs Nigeria (Group D) - Kaliningrad - 12:45pm

Sunday 17 June

Costa Rica vs Serbia (Group E) - Samara - 5:45pm

Germany vs Mexico (Group F) - Moscow (Luzhniki) - 8:45pm

Brazil vs Switzerland (Group E) - Rostov-on-Don - 11:45pm

Monday 18 June

Sweden vs South Korea (Group F) - Nizhny Novgorod - 5:45pm

Belgium vs Panama (Group G) - Sochi - 8:45pm

Tunisia vs England (Group G) - Volgograd - 11:45pm

Tuesday 19 June

Colombia vs Japan (Group H) - Saransk - 5:45pm

Poland vs Senegal (Group H) - Moscow (Spartak) - 8:45pm

Russia vs Egypt (Group A) - St Petersburg - 11:45pm

Wednesday 20 June

Portugal vs Morocco (Group B) - Moscow (Luzhniki) - 5:45pm

Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia (Group A) - Rostov-on-Don - 8:45pm

Iran vs Spain (Group B) - Kazan - 11:45pm

Thursday 21 June

Denmark vs Australia (Group C) - Samara - 5:45pm

France vs Peru (Group C) - Ekaterinburg - 8:45pm

Argentina vs Croatia (Group D) - Nizhny Novgorod - 11:45pm

Friday 22 June

Brazil vs Costa Rica (Group E) - St Petersburg - 8:45pm

Nigeria vs Iceland (Group D) - Volgograd - 8:45pm

Serbia vs Switzerland (Group E) - Kaliningrad - 11:45pm

Saturday 23 June

Belgium vs Tunisia (Group G) - Moscow (Spartak) - 8:45pm

South Korea vs Mexico (Group F) - Rostov-on-Don - 8:45pm

Germany v Sweden (Group F) - Sochi - 11:45pm

Sunday 24 June

England vs Panama (Group G) - Nizhny Novgorod - 5:45pm

Japan vs Senegal (Group H) - Ekaterinburg - 8:45pm

Poland vs Colombia (Group H) - Kazan - 8:45pm

Monday 25 June

Uruguay vs Russia (Group A) - Samara - 7:45pm

Saudi Arabia vs Egypt (Group A) - Volgograd - 7:45pm

Spain vs Morocco (Group B) - Kaliningrad - 11:45pm

Iran vs Portugal (Group B) - Saransk - 11:45pm

Tuesday 26 June

Denmark vs France (Group C) - Moscow (Luzhniki) - 7:45pm

Australia vs Peru (Group C) - Sochi - 7:45pm

Nigeria vs Argentina (Group D) - St Petersburg - 11:45pm

Iceland vs Croatia (Group D) - Rostov-on-Don - 11:45pm

Wednesday 27 June

South Korea vs Germany (Group F) - Kazan - 7:45pm

Mexico vs Sweden (Group F) - Ekaterinburg - 7:45pm

Serbia vs Brazil (Group E) - Moscow (Spartak) - 11:45pm

Switzerland vs Costa Rica (Group E) - Nizhny Novgorod - 11:45pm

 Thursday 28 June

Japan vs Poland (Group H) - Volgograd - 7:45pm

Senegal vs Colombia (Group H) - Samara - 7:45pm

England vs Belgium (Group G) - Kaliningrad - 11:45pm

Panama vs Tunisia (Group G) - Saransk - 11:45pm

Round of 16

Saturday 30 June

Group C winner vs Group D runner-up - Kazan, 11:45pm (Match 50)

Group A winner vs Group B runner-up- Sochi, 7:45pm (Match 49)

Sunday 1 July

Group B winner vs Group A runner-up- Moscow (Luzhniki), 7:45pm (Match 51)

Group D winner vs Group C runner-up - Nizhny Novgorod, 11:45pm (Match 52)

Monday 2 July

Group E winner vs Group F runner-up - Samara, 7:45pm (Match 53)

Group G winner vs Group H runner-up - Rostov-on-Don, 11:45pm (Match 54)

Tuesday 3 July

Group F winner vs Group E runner-up - St Petersburg 7:45pm (Match 55)

Group H winner vs Group G runner-up - Moscow (Spartak), 11:45pm (Match 56)

Quarter-finals

Friday 6 July

Winner match 49 vs Winner match 50 - Nizhny Novgorod, 7:45pm (Match 57)

Winner match 53 vs Winner match 54 - Kazan, 11:45pm (Match 58)

Saturday 7 July

Winner match 55 vs Winner match 56 - Samara, 11:45pm (Match 60)

Winner match 51 vs Winner match 52 - Sochi, 7:45pm (Match 59)

Semi-finals

Tuesday 10 July

Winner match 57 vs Winner match 58 - St Petersburg, 11:45pm (Match 61)

Wednesday 11 July

Winner match 59 vs Winner match 60 - Moscow (Luzhniki), 11:45pm (Match 62)

Third place play-off

Saturday 14 July

Loser match 61 vs Loser match 62 - St Petersburg, 11:45pm

Final

Sunday 15 July

Moscow (Luzhniki), 8:45pm

Courtesy: The Telegraph

More on Sports

The Latest

Latest Magazine

VOL 12 No.06, October 12, 2018 (Ashoj. 26, 2075) Online Register Number: DOI 584/074-75

VOL 12 No.05, September 21, 2018 (Ashoj. 05, 2075) Online Register Number: DOI 584/074-75

VOL 12 No.04, September 07, 2018 (Bhadra 22, 2075) Online Register Number: DOI 584/074-75

VOL 12 No.03, August 17, 2018 (Bhadra 01, 2075) Online Register Number: DOI 584/074-75